Sugar on a Stick/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
add todo stuff from roadmap |
update todo list |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh-CN =show | zh-TW =show | hr =show | cs =show | da =show | nl =show | fi =show | fr =show | de =show | el =show | hi =show | it =show | ja =show | ko =show | no =show | pl =show | pt =show | ro =show | ru =show | sv =show }}{{TeamHeader|Sugar on a Stick|home=Project Home|xbgColor=ffe792}}{{TOCright}} | |||
This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here. | This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
| fix blockers for release || 1 || most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta | | fix blockers for release || 1 || most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| update remaining RPMs || 1 || | | update remaining RPMs || 1 || good progress done so far | ||
|- | |- | ||
| get SoaS included in liveusb-creator || 1 || work in progress | | get SoaS included in liveusb-creator || 1 || work in progress | ||
| Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
| solicit USB key donations from companies || 1 || info needed | | solicit USB key donations from companies || 1 || info needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| draft release notes up || | | draft release notes up || 1 || would be good to hint at liveusb-creator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) || 2 || | | allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) || 2 || needs testing [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=448030] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| create a virtual appliance (builds) || 2 || first release is out [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2009-March/012747.html] - see also [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/114] | | create a virtual appliance (builds) || 2 || first release is out [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2009-March/012747.html] - see also [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/114] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | add additional activities, if requested || 3 || get them on [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/ a.sl.o] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| work on a keyboard layout control panel || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/473] | | work on a keyboard layout control panel || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/473] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| release a helper CD for boot from USB || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/265] | | release a helper CD for boot from USB || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/265] | ||
|- | |||
| add content collections to Read || 3 || to be worked out | |||
|- | |- | ||
| be able to backup and restore from a School Server || 3 || to be worked out | | be able to backup and restore from a School Server || 3 || to be worked out | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| support printers, scanners, cameras || 3 || to be worked out | | support printers, scanners, cameras || 3 || to be worked out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
Here's a list with completed tasks; feel free to move them from the table above. | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
| '''Task Name''' || '''Closed (as of)''' || '''Status/Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| check localization support || 2009-04-06 || done | |||
|- | |||
| get artwork and branding together || 2009-04-06 || done | |||
|- | |||
| change default Browse location || 2009-04-06 || done | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:14, 6 April 2009
This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here.
| Task Name | Priority | Status/Notes |
| fix blockers for release | 1 | most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta |
| update remaining RPMs | 1 | good progress done so far |
| get SoaS included in liveusb-creator | 1 | work in progress |
| solicit USB key donations from companies | 1 | info needed |
| draft release notes up | 1 | would be good to hint at liveusb-creator |
| allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) | 2 | needs testing [1] |
| create a virtual appliance (builds) | 2 | first release is out [2] - see also [3] |
| add additional activities, if requested | 3 | get them on a.sl.o |
| work on a keyboard layout control panel | 3 | work in progress [4] |
| release a helper CD for boot from USB | 3 | work in progress [5] |
| add content collections to Read | 3 | to be worked out |
| be able to backup and restore from a School Server | 3 | to be worked out |
| support printers, scanners, cameras | 3 | to be worked out |
Here's a list with completed tasks; feel free to move them from the table above.
| Task Name | Closed (as of) | Status/Notes |
| check localization support | 2009-04-06 | done |
| get artwork and branding together | 2009-04-06 | done |
| change default Browse location | 2009-04-06 | done |