Activities/Turtle Art/Pen: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Activities | Turtle Art
New page: <noinclude>{{Translations | english | español |}}</noinclude> <noinclude>{{ GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh... |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle | |[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-settextsize.svg]]|| Set Text Size (number) || set size of text drawn by turtle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade) | |[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade) | ||
Revision as of 20:49, 6 May 2009
The Pen Palette (cyan)
examples (2)
descriptions (2)
| Pen Up | turtle will not draw when moved | |
| Pen Down | turtle will draw when moved | |
![]() |
Set Pen Size (number) | set size of the line drawn by the turtle |
![]() |
Set Pen Color (number) | set color of the line drawn by the turtle |
![]() |
Set Pen Shade (number) | set shade of the line drawn by the turtle |
![]() |
Set Text Color (number) | set color of text drawn by the turtle |
| File:TA-settextsize.svg | Set Text Size (number) | set size of text drawn by turtle |
![]() |
Fill Screen(color,shade) | fills the background with (color, shade) |
| Pen size | ||
| Pen color | ||
| Pen shade |
Colors and shades are represented by a number from 0 through 99. Using a number outside of this range is allowed, and will cause the value to be "wrapped around" (via a modulo, or "clock arithmetic" operation) to the 0 – 99 range. Color specifies a hue and shade specifies an admixture of white or black to the color.








