Jump to content

Activities/Turtle Art/Pen: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
New page: <noinclude>{{Translations | english | español |}}</noinclude> <noinclude>{{ GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh...
 
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle
|-
|[[Image:TA-settextsize.svg]]|| Set Text Size (number) || set size of text drawn by turtle
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade)
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade)

Revision as of 20:49, 6 May 2009

english | español | HowTo [ID# 28776] 


The Pen Palette (cyan)

examples (2)

descriptions (2)

Pen Up turtle will not draw when moved
Pen Down turtle will draw when moved
Set Pen Size (number) set size of the line drawn by the turtle
Set Pen Color (number) set color of the line drawn by the turtle
Set Pen Shade (number) set shade of the line drawn by the turtle
Set Text Color (number) set color of text drawn by the turtle
File:TA-settextsize.svg Set Text Size (number) set size of text drawn by turtle
Fill Screen(color,shade) fills the background with (color, shade)
Pen size
Pen color
Pen shade

Colors and shades are represented by a number from 0 through 99. Using a number outside of this range is allowed, and will cause the value to be "wrapped around" (via a modulo, or "clock arithmetic" operation) to the 0 – 99 range. Color specifies a hue and shade specifies an admixture of white or black to the color.