Glossary: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Development_Team/Sugar_Platform/0.84|Sugar Platform]] | | [[Development_Team/Sugar_Platform/0.84|Sugar Platform]] | ||
| A set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version | | A set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version | ||
|- | |||
| IAEP | |||
| | |||
| It is an Education Project | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASLO<br>a.sl.o | | ASLO<br>a.sl.o | ||
Revision as of 04:44, 22 May 2009
This article is a stub. You can help Sugar Labs by expanding it.
To see per team glossaries go to Category:Glossary.
See also Sugar Taxonomy.
| Acronym | Name/link | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| SP | Sugar Platform | A set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version |
| IAEP | It is an Education Project | |
| ASLO a.sl.o |
Activity Library Activities Portal |
Collection of sugar activities on http://activities.sugarlabs.org |
| Sweet | The abstract design of the interface | |
| Glucose | The base Sugar environment | |
| Fructose | A set of demonstration activities | |
| Sucrose | The interface, plus a set of demonstration activities | |
| Ribose | The base Linux distribution being used by Sugar | |
| Starch | A complete disk image for Sugar | |
| TA | Turtle Art activity | Turtle Art is an activity with a Logo-inspired graphical "turtle" that draws colorful art based on Scratch-like snap-together visual programming elements. |
| SoaS | Sugar on a Stick | Fedora based Sugar Live GNU/Linux distribution |