Jump to content

Sugar on a Stick/Downloads: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Sridhar (talk | contribs)
clarified versions: 32-bit vs 64-bit
Fix link (I hope)
 
(65 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{|
{|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; width: 350px;" | [[File:SugaronastickPineapple.png|320px|left|link=http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/#downloads]]
| rowspan="4" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; width: 350px;" | [[File:SugaronastickAvocado-320px.png|320px|left|link=https://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/]]
| colspan="2" style="border: 0; border-width: 0;" | '''[[Sugar on a Stick]]''' is a [http://fedoraproject.org Fedora<sup>®</sup>] [http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas Spin] [[wikipedia:Live USB|Live USB]] operating system featuring the award-winning [[What is Sugar?|Sugar Learning Platform]] and designed to fit on an ordinary USB thumbdrive ("stick").
| colspan="2" style="border: 0; border-width: 0;" | '''[[Sugar on a Stick]]''' is a [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Overview Fedora<sup>®</sup>] [https://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas Spin] operating system featuring the award-winning [[What is Sugar?|Sugar Learning Platform]].


It will run on any recent x86-based computer that can boot from a USB stick (check the BIOS settings if it doesn't work straight away). This includes most Windows and Linux PCs and x86 Macs.
Sugar on a Stick will run on
* any 64-bit Notebook, Laptop, or Desktop computer,  with a minimum of 1GB RAM, that can run Linux, Windows or macOS, using a USB thumbdrive or stick, as a [[wikipedia:Live USB|Live USB]],
* a 32-bit computer with the TOAST version of Sugar (Trisquel on a Sugar Toast). See [[Trisquel On A Sugar Toast]].
* a Raspberry Pi 2 or 3, using a microSD card<!-- it is not a Live system, but an installed system-->, or;
* any computer as a virtual machine.


You can use SoaS to demo Sugar almost anywhere without disturbing the contents of the computer you use, and if people like what they see, you can [[Sugar_Creation_Kit/sck/liveinst|install]] Sugar on a Stick to their hard drives or other sticks from the demo stick.
You can use Sugar on a Stick to demo Sugar almost anywhere without disturbing the contents of the computer you use, and if people like what they see, you can [[Tutorials/Installation/Install with liveinst|install]] Sugar on a Stick to their hard drives or other sticks from the demo stick.
<!-- Learn more about [http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/#home the project] and the [http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/#about principles] behind it at our [http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas Spin webpage]. (Fedora pages need updating, please open them to more Team members.)-->


Version 6, our most recent, is named '''[[Sugar on a Stick/Pineapple|Pineapple]]''' and was released on '''08 November 2011.'''
|-  style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: center"
|-  style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: center"
|
| colspan="2" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: left" |
<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Download Mirabell.png|link=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/spins/linux/releases/16/Spins/x86_64/Fedora-16-x86_64-Live-SoaS.iso]]</span>
<!-- <span class="linkgroup">[[File:Download Mirabell.png|link=https://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/releases/35/Spins/x86_64/iso/Fedora-SoaS-Live-x86_64-35-1.2.iso]]</span> -->
 
<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Download Mirabell.png|link=https://fedoraproject.org/spins/soas/download]]</span>
 
x86_64 (64-bit)
x86_64 (64-bit)
|
 
<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Download Mirabell.png|link=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/spins/linux/releases/16/Spins/i686/Fedora-16-i686-Live-SoaS.iso]]</span>
| colspan="2" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: left" |
i686 (32-bit)
<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Download Mirabell.png|link=https://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/releases/35/Spins/armhfp/images/Fedora-SoaS-35-1.2.armhfp.raw.xz]]</span>
armhfp Raspberry Pi 2 or 3, see [https://github.com/sugarlabs/pi-gen How to install].
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: center" |[[Sugar on a Stick/Pineapple/hashes | hashes to verify downloads]]
| colspan="3" style="border: 0; border-width: 0; text-align: left" |
 
* How to quickly demonstrate: ([[Sugar on a Stick/Installation Process|English]]), ([[Sugar on a Stick/Proceso de instalacion|en español]])


'''See these [[Sugar on a Stick/Installation|installation instructions]].'''
|-
|
<!-- See the [https://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/download/index.html Spins download page]<br> for the following:
* ARM<sup>®</sup> Technology downloads
* Some support links -->
| colspan="2" |
<!--
'''[https://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/live-respins/ Fedora Live Respins]''' are like the official release but with officially updated Fedora components.
* Many bugs have been fixed in these Respins, but new ones may occasionally render the download unbootable.
* Checksums to verify the integrity of downloads are in a file at the top of the Respins directory.
-->
|}
|}
BitTorrent links are available at the [http://spins.fedoraproject.org/soas/#downloads Spins download page].
 


''Fedora and the Infinity design logo are trademarks of Red Hat, Inc.''
''Fedora and the Infinity design logo are trademarks of Red Hat, Inc.''
{{warning|'''Commercial sources''' of USB flash drives and SDHC cards loaded with Sugar on a Stick, [[Sugar_Creation_Kit#Commercial_source_of_SoaS-loaded_media | are available]]; however, beware that they may lack  features!}}

Latest revision as of 23:47, 19 January 2025

Project Home   ·   Get Involved   ·   Contacts   ·   Resources   ·   FAQ   ·   Roadmap   ·   To Do   ·   Meetings

Sugar on a Stick is a Fedora® Spin operating system featuring the award-winning Sugar Learning Platform.

Sugar on a Stick will run on

  • any 64-bit Notebook, Laptop, or Desktop computer, with a minimum of 1GB RAM, that can run Linux, Windows or macOS, using a USB thumbdrive or stick, as a Live USB,
  • a 32-bit computer with the TOAST version of Sugar (Trisquel on a Sugar Toast). See Trisquel On A Sugar Toast.
  • a Raspberry Pi 2 or 3, using a microSD card, or;
  • any computer as a virtual machine.

You can use Sugar on a Stick to demo Sugar almost anywhere without disturbing the contents of the computer you use, and if people like what they see, you can install Sugar on a Stick to their hard drives or other sticks from the demo stick.

x86_64 (64-bit)

armhfp Raspberry Pi 2 or 3, see How to install.


Fedora and the Infinity design logo are trademarks of Red Hat, Inc.