Sugar on a Stick QA: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m →Smoke tests: edit links |
→Test results: Fedora-14-x86_64-Live-SoaS.iso |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| <!-- Physics -->style="background: lime" |yes | | <!-- Physics -->style="background: lime" |yes | ||
| <!-- Read -->style= |Broken-Not included | | <!-- Read -->style= |Broken-Not included | ||
|- | |||
| <!-- nightly build number -->Fedora-14-x86_64-Live-SoaS.iso '''F14 Final Release''' | |||
| <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> [[User:Satellit|satellit]] | |||
| <!-- does it boot? -->style="background: lime" |yes [https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=649013 bugzilla#649013] | |||
| <!--Neighborhood? -->style="background: orange" |yes [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2483 SL#2483][http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2395 SL#2395] | |||
| <!-- Browse -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Etoys -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Chat -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Terminal -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Turtle Art -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!--IRC -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Log -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Write -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Record -->style="background: orange" |yes but no sound on some netbooks | |||
| <!-- Physics -->style="background: lime" |yes | |||
| <!-- Read -->style= |Broken fix coming | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- nightly build number --> | |||
| <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> | |||
| <!-- does it boot? --> | |||
| <!--Neighborhood? --> | |||
| <!-- Browse --> | |||
| <!-- Etoys --> | |||
| <!-- Chat --> | |||
| <!-- Terminal --> | |||
| <!-- Turtle Art --> | |||
| <!--IRC --> | |||
| <!-- Log --> | |||
| <!-- Write --> | |||
| <!-- Record --> | |||
| <!-- Physics --> | |||
| <!-- Read --> | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- nightly build number --> | |||
| <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> | |||
| <!-- does it boot? --> | |||
| <!--Neighborhood? --> | |||
| <!-- Browse --> | |||
| <!-- Etoys --> | |||
| <!-- Chat --> | |||
| <!-- Terminal --> | |||
| <!-- Turtle Art --> | |||
| <!--IRC --> | |||
| <!-- Log --> | |||
| <!-- Write --> | |||
| <!-- Record --> | |||
| <!-- Physics --> | |||
| <!-- Read --> | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- nightly build number --> | |||
| <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> | |||
| <!-- does it boot? --> | |||
| <!--Neighborhood? --> | |||
| <!-- Browse --> | |||
| <!-- Etoys --> | |||
| <!-- Chat --> | |||
| <!-- Terminal --> | |||
| <!-- Turtle Art --> | |||
| <!--IRC --> | |||
| <!-- Log --> | |||
| <!-- Write --> | |||
| <!-- Record --> | |||
| <!-- Physics --> | |||
| <!-- Read --> | |||
|- | |||
| <!-- nightly build number --> | |||
| <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> | |||
| <!-- does it boot? --> | |||
| <!--Neighborhood? --> | |||
| <!-- Browse --> | |||
| <!-- Etoys --> | |||
| <!-- Chat --> | |||
| <!-- Terminal --> | |||
| <!-- Turtle Art --> | |||
| <!--IRC --> | |||
| <!-- Log --> | |||
| <!-- Write --> | |||
| <!-- Record --> | |||
| <!-- Physics --> | |||
| <!-- Read --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:41, 3 November 2010
This page is for QA activities related to Sugar on a Stick. We are currently testing the v.4.0 Mango Lassi release, so this page is a work in progress and may be rough.
How to add a test result
Copy-paste the template below to another line at the bottom of the #Test results table.
|- | <!-- nightly build number --> | <!-- tester's SL wiki username --> | <!-- does it boot? --> | <!--Neighborhood? --> | <!-- Browse --> | <!-- Etoys --> | <!-- Chat --> | <!-- Terminal --> | <!-- Turtle Art --> | <!--IRC --> | <!-- Log --> | <!-- Write --> | <!-- Record --> | <!-- Physics --> | <!-- Read -->
Add results for each of the #Smoke tests as follows:
| <!-- name of test --> style="background: lime" | yes | <!-- name of test --> style="background: orange" | partially working (comments go here) | <!-- name of test --> style="background: red" | not working (describe failure)
Test results
| Nightly build | Tested by | Boots? | Neighborhood? | Browse | Etoys | Chat | Terminal | Turtle Art | IRC | Log | Write | Record | Physics | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20100429.16.iso | Mchua | yes | with telepathy-gabble update | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes, but no book files to open |
| RC3/Spins/Fedora-13-i686-Live-SoaS as 2GB USB | satellit | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes-2 way with xo-1 & Blueberry[1] | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes-2 way with xo-1 & Blueberry; colors and fonts working[2] | yes but no sound on some netbooks | yes | Broken-Not included |
| soas-i386-20100611.15.iso (rawhide) as 4 GB USB | satellit | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes-Turtle Blocks 88 | yes | yes | yes | yes but no sound on some netbooks | yes | Broken-Not included |
| Fedora-14-x86_64-Live-SoaS.iso F14 Final Release | satellit | yes bugzilla#649013 | yes SL#2483SL#2395 | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes but no sound on some netbooks | yes | Broken fix coming |
Smoke tests
- Boot: TestMatrix Does it boot? Can you choose a name and colors, and navigate through the Neighborhood/Friends/Home/Journal screens?
- Neighborhood? Can you get on Jabber and see other Sugar users in your Neighborhood? (This also implies that your wifi or wired Network Connection works.)
- Activity tests: For each Activity, the following criteria must be met:
- The Activity starts from Home view.
- You can perform a basic action in the Activity (for instance, loading a webpage in Browse, or joining a channel with IRC, or typing some words in Write.)
- The Activity can be stopped via the button in the Frame.
- The Activity session is saved in the Journal.
- The Activity can be shared with other Sugar users in your Neighborhood.
- Collaboration Test Reports: Collaboration
- Activities tested to be compatible with Mango Lassi Activity Testing
Bug reports
- Also See Sugar on a Stick/Bugs.