Sugar on a Stick/Archive: Difference between revisions
Appearance
New page: <noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh-CN =show | zh-TW =show | hr =show | cs =show | da =show | nl =show | fi =show | fr =show | de =show | el =show | hi =show | it =show ... |
add v1 roadmap to archive |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009-04-10 || official release, marked as ''beta'' | | 2009-04-10 || official release, marked as ''beta'' | ||
|} | |||
== Strawberry Release == | |||
'''Tickets targeted for the LinuxTag release:''' http://tinyurl.com/soas-linuxtag | |||
This is our preliminary roadmap for the SoaS Final Release. Please make sure to follow it closely! | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
| '''target date''' || '''milestone''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''from now on'' || please report any issues you encounter in our trac instance | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-06-02 || Fedora 11 Final Release, will be used for composing the latest images | |||
|- | |||
| ''following days'' || maintainers are urged to update their packages; further testing | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-06-10 || last day to update packages, non-working stuff will be removed | |||
|- | |||
| ''following week'' || extensive testing of subsequent snapshots; no new features allowed without approval | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-06-17 || final image creation takes place | |||
|- | |||
| ''following week'' || USB keys are preloaded with the image | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-06-24 || distribution starts on LinuxTag; press release goes out | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:26, 27 June 2009
Beta Release
This is the roadmap with all the deadlines and information for the beta release.
| target date | milestone |
| from now on | please report any issues you encounter with regard to hardware support |
| 2009-03-30 | Sugar Labs will clone the Rawhide state being used for beta creation |
| 2009-03-31 | Fedora 11 Beta Release |
| following days | testing should focus on the Sugar environment, last minute changes are allowed |
| 2009-04-05 | last day to update Sugar packages and activites to have them included |
| 2009-04-07 | internal preview, last chance to include fixes |
| 2009-04-10 | official release, marked as beta |
Strawberry Release
Tickets targeted for the LinuxTag release: http://tinyurl.com/soas-linuxtag
This is our preliminary roadmap for the SoaS Final Release. Please make sure to follow it closely!
| target date | milestone |
| from now on | please report any issues you encounter in our trac instance |
| 2009-06-02 | Fedora 11 Final Release, will be used for composing the latest images |
| following days | maintainers are urged to update their packages; further testing |
| 2009-06-10 | last day to update packages, non-working stuff will be removed |
| following week | extensive testing of subsequent snapshots; no new features allowed without approval |
| 2009-06-17 | final image creation takes place |
| following week | USB keys are preloaded with the image |
| 2009-06-24 | distribution starts on LinuxTag; press release goes out |