Jump to content

User:Walter/Get Sugar: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
m Reverted edits by Walter (talk) to last revision by Satellit
Line 48: Line 48:
|[[File:USB flash drive.jpg|156px]]||valign=top|'''(3) Burn''': '''Does someone have a simple way to burn a Live USB on a Mac?'''
|[[File:USB flash drive.jpg|156px]]||valign=top|'''(3) Burn''': '''Does someone have a simple way to burn a Live USB on a Mac?'''
|-
|-
| ||valign=top|'''(4) Boot''': Insert the USB stick into a USB port on your computer. '''Is this correct?''': During the startup sound, press and hold the '''c''' key. If the Apple logo appears, Sugar is not booting. Restart and try again.
| ||valign=top|'''(4) Boot''': Insert the USB stick into a USB port on your computer. '''Is this correct?''': During the startup sound, press and hold the '''c''' key. If the Apple logo appears, Sugar is not booting. Restart and try again.<br/>&nbsp;• the '''c''' key must be pressed during the startup sound and you must continue to hold it down.<br/>&nbsp;• you may release the '''c''' key once the Sugar logo appears.  
* the '''c''' key must be pressed during the startup sound and you must continue to hold it down.
* you may release the '''c''' key once the Sugar logo appears.  
|}
|}


Line 59: Line 57:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|style="width: 160px;"|[[File:Sugar Creation Kit.png]]||valign=top|
|style="width: 160px;"|[[File:Sugar Creation Kit.png]]||valign=top|&nbsp;• '''Explore''' the [[Sugar Creation Kit]]<br/>&nbsp;• '''Try''' [[Sugar_on_a_Stick/Installation/Variations|customizing]] Sugar on a Stick;<br/>&nbsp;• '''Read''' the [http://download.sugarlabs.org/soas/docs/customization-guide/ detailed Customization Guide]; and<br/>&nbsp;• '''Read''' additional instructions for using [[VirtualBox]] and other virtual machines.
* '''Explore''' the [[Sugar Creation Kit]]
* '''Try''' [[Sugar_on_a_Stick/Installation/Variations|customizing]] Sugar on a Stick;
* '''Read''' the [http://download.sugarlabs.org/soas/docs/customization-guide/ detailed Customization Guide]; and
* '''Read''' additional instructions for using [[VirtualBox]] and other virtual machines.
|}
|}


Line 70: Line 64:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|style="width: 160px"|[[Image:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=Dextrose]]||valign="top"|[[File:Dextrose-py-692x96.png|346px|link=Dextrose]]
|style="width: 160px"|[[Image:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=Dextrose]]||valign="top"|[[File:Dextrose-py-692x96.png|346px|link=Dextrose]]<br/>&nbsp;• '''Upgrade''' to [[Dextrose |Sugar 0.88 with Fedora 11 and Gnome]]
* '''Upgrade''' to [[Dextrose |Sugar 0.88 with Fedora 11 and Gnome]]
|-
* '''Upgrade''' to [[Deployment_Team/Fedora_on_the_XO-1 |Sugar 0.84 with Fedora 11 and Gnome]].
| ||&nbsp;• '''Upgrade''' to [[Deployment_Team/Fedora_on_the_XO-1 |Sugar 0.84 with Fedora 11 and Gnome]].
* '''Load ''' one of the [[OLPC:OS images]]
|-
* '''Experiment''' with [[Sugar_on_a_Stick/Installation/OLPC|Updating XOs]] to the latest ''Sugar on a Stick'' release.
| ||&nbsp;• '''Load ''' one of the [[OLPC:OS images]]
|-
| ||&nbsp;• '''Experiment''' with [[Sugar_on_a_Stick/Installation/OLPC|Updating XOs]] to the latest ''Sugar on a Stick'' release.
|}
|}


Line 104: Line 100:
{|
{|
|-
|-
| ||valign=top|'''(1) Prepare''': [http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads Download] Sun VirtualBox (It is recommended that you [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-MirabelleREADME_FIRST.txt read me first].)
| ||valign=top|'''(1) Prepare''': [http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads Download] Sun Virtualbox (It is recommended that you read [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-MirabelleREADME_FIRST.txt README_FIRST] before starting.)
|-
|-
|width="160px"|[[File:VirtualBox.png|100px|left]]||valign=top|'''(2) Download''': Download these three files:
|width="160px"|[[File:VirtualBox.png|100px|left]]||valign=top|'''(2) Download''': Download these three files:<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.mf soas-v3-Mirabelle.mf]<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf]<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.vmdk soas-v3-Mirabelle.vmdk]<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Note that on some browsers on OSX, the file extensions are reset upon download. You may have to modify them to match those shown above.<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;'''sugarroot''' is the root password.
::[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.mf soas-v3-Mirabelle.mf]
::[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf]
::[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-v3-Mirabelle.vmdk soas-v3-Mirabelle.vmdk]
:Note that on some browsers on OSX, the file extensions are reset upon download. You may have to modify them to match those shown above.
:'''sugarroot''' is the root password.
|-  
|-  
| ||valign=top|'''(3) Launch''': VirtualBox
| ||valign=top|'''(3) Launch''': Virtualbox
|-
|-
| ||valign=top|'''(4) Import''': soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf from the ''Import Appliance'' option under the ''File'' menu.<br/>If you run into problems, you may want to consult the [[Talk:VirtualBox]] page for help.
| ||valign=top|'''(4) Import''': soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf from the ''Import Appliance'' option under the ''File'' menu.<br/>If you run into problems, you may want to consult the [[Talk:VirtualBox]] page for help.
|}
Other virtual machines may also work but have not undergone testing with our images.
{|
|-
|-
| ||Other virtual machines may also work but have not undergone testing with our images.
| ||valign=top width="160px"| ||Virtualbox<br/>
|-
* Virtualbox Appliance of Soas-v2 Blueberry  
| ||valign=top width="160px"| ||'''VirtualBox'''
:ReadMeFirst [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry_ovf_README_FIRST.txt] Download:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.vmdk][http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.ovf][http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.mf]
* VirtualBox appliance of Sugar on a Stick v2 (Blueberry)
:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry_ovf_README_FIRST.txt read this first]
:download: [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.vmdk vmdk][http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.ovf ovf][http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-2-blueberry.mf mf]
|-
| ||valign=top width="160px"| ||'''VMPlayer'''
* VMplayer Appliance of nightly composes of Sugar on a Stick (soas-i386-20100818.16.iso)
:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-i386-20100818-Vmplayer-ReadMe.txt read this first]
:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-i386-20100818-Vmplayer.tar.bz2 download]
* VMplayer of Sugar on a Stick v2 (Blueberry)
:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Blueberry-vmx.txt read this first]
:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Blueberry-vmx.tar.gz download]
* Open-suse-education
:[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/VMware#openSUSE read this first]
:[http://sourceforge.net/projects/opensuse-edu/files/Sugar/openSUSE-Sugar-vmware-vmx.tar.bz2/download download]
:[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/VMware#change_networking networking help]
:[http://old-en.opensuse.org/How_to_use_downloaded_SUSE_Studio_appliances how to use]
|-
|-
| ||valign=top width="160px"| ||'''QEMU'''
| ||valign=top width="160px"| ||VMPlayer<br/>
:[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#QEMU_Virtualization instructions, downloads]
• VMplayer Appliance of nightly composes soas-i386-20100818.16.iso<br/>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-i386-20100818-Vmplayer-ReadMe.txt read this first][http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/soas-i386-20100818-Vmplayer.tar.bz2 download]<br/>
* VMplayer of Soas-v2-Blueberry
:ReadMeFirst:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Blueberry-vmx.txt] Download:[http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Blueberry-vmx.tar.gz]
• Open-suse-education<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/VMware#openSUSE read this first]  [http://sourceforge.net/projects/opensuse-edu/files/Sugar/openSUSE-Sugar-vmware-vmx.tar.bz2/download download] Start networking in sugar-terminal [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/VMware#change_networking]How to use: [http://old-en.opensuse.org/How_to_use_downloaded_SUSE_Studio_appliances]
*QEMU [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#QEMU_Virtualization]
|}
|}


Line 147: Line 131:
|style="width: 160px"| ||valign=top|Learn how to get setup on the [[Supported systems]] page.
|style="width: 160px"| ||valign=top|Learn how to get setup on the [[Supported systems]] page.
|-
|-
|[[Image:Gear.png|middle|link=Supported_systems]]||valign=top|Some additional references you may find useful:
|[[Image:Gear.png|middle|link=Supported_systems]]||valign=top|Some additional references you may find useful:<br/>&nbsp;• [[Development Team/Jhbuild | jhbuild]]<br/>&nbsp;• [http://git.sugarlabs.org Gitorious source code repository]<br/>&nbsp;• [[Emulator image files|Virtual machine or emulator image files]]<br/>&nbsp;• Adding Sugar to your [[Supported systems|favorite distro...]]
* [[Development Team/Jhbuild | jhbuild]]
* [http://git.sugarlabs.org Gitorious source code repository]
* [[Emulator image files|Virtual machine or emulator image files]]
* Adding Sugar to your [[Supported systems|favorite distro...]]
|}
|}



Revision as of 09:48, 17 September 2010

Are you new to Sugar?

The easiest way to get started is to use Sugar on a Stick. Basic instructions are found below. A more detailed Sugar-on-a-Stick Creation Guide is also available. (If you already use GNU/Linux, you may want to install the Sugar packages available from your distro.)

MS Windows

(1) Prepare: Download the Fedora Live USB Creator from FedoraHosted
(2) Download: Download the Sugar-on-a-Stick iso.
(3) Burn: Insert a USB flash drive (or SD Card) with 1 GB or more of free space into your computer and launch Fedora Live USB Creator to create a Sugar-on-a-Stick bootable image.
Note: Be sure to set the persistent storage slider to a non-zero value.
(4) Boot: Insert the USB stick into a USB port on your computer. Set the option to "boot from USB" in your computer's BIOS, and then start up the computer.

Detailed installation instructions for Windows and booting instructions are available. There is also a guide to using Sugar on a Stick.

GNU/Linux

GNU/Linux users may want to install the Sugar packages on their favorite distro.

(1) Prepare: Use this script http://bit.ly/livecd-iso-to-disk to create a bootable image. (Run chmod +x livecd-iso-to-disk.sh after you download the script to make it executable.)
(2) Download: Download the Sugar-on-a-Stick iso.
(3) Burn: Execute, as the root user, in one command with arguments, the following:

      ./livecd-iso-to-disk.sh --reset-mbr --overlay-size-mb 200 --home-size-mb 200 --delete-home --unencrypted-home /path/to/source.iso /dev/sd?1

where '?' in the final parameter represents the target bootable device node, such as sdb1 or sdc1, etc.
(4) Boot: Insert the USB stick into a USB port on your computer. Set the option to "boot from USB" in your computer's BIOS, and then start up the computer.

Detailed installation instructions for GNU/Linux and booting instructions are available. There is also a guide to using Sugar on a Stick.

Apple OSX

DRAFT: These instructions are incomplete. Please help with testing and documentation.

(1) Prepare: These instructions are only for 64-bit machines. (To identify processor, choose Apple menu > About This Mac. A small window will appear titled About This Mac. The processor type is displayed in this window. Sugar on a Stick is for the Intel processor only.) You may want to refer to the Virtual Machines instructions below.
(2) Download: Download the Sugar-on-a-Stick iso. Be sure to download a 64-bit image.
(3) Burn: Does someone have a simple way to burn a Live USB on a Mac?
(4) Boot: Insert the USB stick into a USB port on your computer. Is this correct?: During the startup sound, press and hold the c key. If the Apple logo appears, Sugar is not booting. Restart and try again.
 • the c key must be pressed during the startup sound and you must continue to hold it down.
 • you may release the c key once the Sugar logo appears.

Alternative installation instructions for OSX Also, these older installation instructions and booting instructions are available. There is also a guide to using Sugar on a Stick.

Advanced users

 • Explore the Sugar Creation Kit
 • Try customizing Sugar on a Stick;
 • Read the detailed Customization Guide; and
 • Read additional instructions for using VirtualBox and other virtual machines.

Do you have an OLPC XO?


 • Upgrade to Sugar 0.88 with Fedora 11 and Gnome
 • Upgrade to Sugar 0.84 with Fedora 11 and Gnome.
 • Load one of the OLPC:OS images
 • Experiment with Updating XOs to the latest Sugar on a Stick release.

Do you use GNU/Linux?

Select your favorite distribution

Fedora

Debian

Trisquel

Ubuntu

Ubuntu Sugar Remix

Mandriva

Caixa Mágica

OpenSuse

AltLinux

Gentoo
Or try a Live USB version of Sugar , v4 alpha with Sugar 0.89.1 and Fedora 14 (Branched)
Trisquel on a Sugar Toast (Trisquel 3.0 Dwyn)
Education/Live OpenSuse Live USB

Virtual Machines on all platforms

(1) Prepare: Download Sun Virtualbox (It is recommended that you read README_FIRST before starting.)
(2) Download: Download these three files:
            soas-v3-Mirabelle.mf
            soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf
            soas-v3-Mirabelle.vmdk
      Note that on some browsers on OSX, the file extensions are reset upon download. You may have to modify them to match those shown above.
      sugarroot is the root password.
(3) Launch: Virtualbox
(4) Import: soas-v3-Mirabelle.ovf from the Import Appliance option under the File menu.
If you run into problems, you may want to consult the Talk:VirtualBox page for help.

Other virtual machines may also work but have not undergone testing with our images.

Virtualbox
  • Virtualbox Appliance of Soas-v2 Blueberry
ReadMeFirst [1] Download:[2][3][4]
VMPlayer

• VMplayer Appliance of nightly composes soas-i386-20100818.16.iso
            read this firstdownload

  • VMplayer of Soas-v2-Blueberry
ReadMeFirst:[5] Download:[6]

• Open-suse-education
            read this first download Start networking in sugar-terminal [7]How to use: [8]

Are you a developer?

Learn how to get setup on the Supported systems page.
Some additional references you may find useful:
 • jhbuild
 • Gitorious source code repository
 • Virtual machine or emulator image files
 • Adding Sugar to your favorite distro...

Are you preparing a deployment without Internet access?

See Sugar Creation Kit

Are you looking for Sugar Activities?

Visit the Activity Portal